Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the website www.chorzzz.com and Chorzzz app.

Support

All data entered in the Chorzzz app is stored securely on servers provided by the American company Amazon Web Services, Inc (AWS). AWS Site Terms. This includes all account information (username, password, email address) and Chorzzz details. All accounts are created and hosted on servers provided by AWS.

The Chorzzz app sends analytics data (regarding app usage, no personal data is sent) to a service called Flurry. Flurry is owned by the American company Yahoo, Inc.

The Chorzzz app sends analytics data (regarding app usage, no personal data is sent) to a service called Firebase. Firebase is owned by the American company Google, Inc.

The Chorzzz app sends Crash data (no personal data is sent) to a service called Fabric. Fabric is owned by the American company Twitter, Inc.

Forums on this website are provided by ProPhpBB. Forums and associated forum accounts are hosted on servers provided by ProPhpBB. Your forum account is not connected to your Chorzzz app account.

By using the Chorzzz app you agree to sending data to these companies. The only way to opt out is to not use the Chorzzz app. Critical functionality is provided by these companies so it is not possible to provide a working app without their services.

Your personal data will only be used to provide the Chorzzz service.

App Permissions

Notifications - Chorzzz uses notifications to send reminders, status updates and user to user communications (e.g. prods).

Contacts - Chorzzz uses your contacts to match family members to contact details (via email address). From the user menu you will then be able to quickly view contact details for that family member.

Photos - Chorzzz allows you to assign photos to family members and chorzzz.

Use of Cookies

The website may use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses forums, referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website/app and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. This website/app and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties other than those listed in this privacy policy (AWS, Flurry, ProPhpBB).

External Links

Although this website/app only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website/app. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website/app cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website/app and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website/app may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website/app and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. This website/app nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.